Friday, November 12, 2010
[…] Please remember that in South Carolina transition services must be addressed for any student with an IEP aged 13 or older or if the student will turn 13 sometime during the life of the IEP. Betsy Burkett (ext 4427) is the Transition Coach in SDOC and is available to assist with transition questions.

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

The IEP Team

IEP case managers: please refresh yourselves with IDEA 2004 Section 300.321 which provides guidance on the composition of the IEP team. It states:
(a) General. The public agency must ensure that the IEP Team for each child with a disability includes--
(1) The parents of the child;
(2) Not less than one regular education teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment);
(3) Not less than one special education teacher of the child, or where appropriate, not less than one special education provider of the child;
(4) A representative of the public agency who--
(i) Is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities;
(ii) Is knowledgeable about the general edcuation curriculum; and
(iii) Is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the public agency
(5) An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation result, who may be a member of the team described in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(6) of this section;
(6) At the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate; and
(7) Whenever appropriate, the child with a disability.
It is always advised to schedule your IEP meetings at least a week in advance of the annual review date just in case for some reason you have difficulty getting the IEP team together.